Prenumerant(e)n Lists

Prenumerantn Lists from Rohatyn and Nearby Towns

The following town entries were copied from Berl Kagan's Sefer HaPrenumerantn. For more information about this book and prenumernantn lists (lists of pre-subscribers published in rabbinical books), see Tom Chatt's guide on JewishGen. No personal names are included in the town entries -- just (sometimes, cryptic) bibliographic information for books that include prenumerantn lists with people identified as being from the towns, and the number of such people in each book. Further research is needed to identify the books, locate them, and copy the actual prenumerantn lists. (Town lists from Logan, webpage created by Alex F.)

https://blog.hamapah.org/prenumeranten/the-prenumeranten-project-and-other-good-news/?fbclid=IwAR2UTl2bMcWrsnUfouLCfFPrClUYYXr-P9EVVUAvzPJAaLme7zXL9BXEHhs

Rohatyn

Bursztyn

Knihynicze

Chodorow

1. Ofan Ha-Galgalim, 1889

A scanned copy of the book can be found at HebrewBooks.org at http://www.hebrewbooks.org/31231

Below is the image from this book containing the 17 names of those from Rohatyn who subscribed for this book.

Translations provided by Micha, and through Viewmate: Yitzchak Popper, Joel Hirsch, E Herschfeld, and Avraham Malthete.

1. HH"Z (the renowned Rav and Tzaddik) Rabbi Uri SHLIT"A (may his days be good and long)

2. His son, Rabbi Yehudah Tzvi - Av Bais Din of Stretin (Head of the rabbinic court in Stratyn Miasto and founder of Stretin dynasty).

3. His son Rabbi Yitzchak Aharon.

4. His son-in-law Rabbi Chaim Yosef.

5. His grandson Rabbi Abraham.

6. The great sage, The Goan Rabbi Meyer HaKohen, Head of the rabbinic court.

7. Rabbi Abraham Aba WEINSTAG / WEINSTOCK.

8. Rabbi Abraham David.

9. Rabbi Jacob Tzvi WAGSHAL.

10. Rabbi Jehoshua GLASS.

11. Rabbi Michel BRILL.

12. Rabbi Josef KARSHIN for the Kloiz (synagogue/study group).

13. Rabbi Moshe NAGELBERG.

14. Rabbi Moshe YUDENFREUND/YADINSRAIND

15. Rabbi Moshe DAM/DAS.

16. Rabbi Nachum Uri NAGELBERG.

17. Rabbi Naftali WEISGLAS or WEISBLAS.

2. Aryeh Debbi Ilay,1880

scanned copy of the book can be found at http://www.hebrewbooks.org/36222

translation provided by Ruthy Erez

For Rohatyn:

1. The Gaon Rabbi Meyer Leib Kaz, Chief of the Court

2. The Gaon and Righteous Rabbi M' Uri

3. His son Reb M' Yizhak Aharon

3. Limudey Hateva (Nature Studies), 1836

scanned copy of the book can be found at http://www.hebrewbooks.org/19702

translation provided by Ruthy Erez

For Rohatyn:

1. Reb Elazar (son of?) Chief of the Court

2. Reb Moshe Avraham Chimidish

3. Reb Moshe Liver BHR"B (son of the Rabbi)

4. Reb Nachman Yishaya Veichman/Weisman

4. Yesod Itzchak, 1810

A scanned copy of the book can be found at http://www.hebrewbooks.org/24840

Translations of the Hebrew provided by Ruthy Erez.

For Rohatyn:

1. The Rabbi from Rohatyn

2. R' Yehuda Leib BR"I (Ben Rabbi Y___)

3. R' Zvi Hersch Rerblich/Derblich

4. R' David Fridon/Pridon

5. R' Yehuda Zilber Drat

6. R' Binam Veindrich

7. R' Moshe Kranz Darf

8. R' Nachman Yishi Wachman

9. R' Avraham Natan Margashish

10. R' Shachna/Shavna Mark

11. R' Yehuda Leib BM"I K"Z (Ben Morenu Y___ Kohen Zedek)

12. his brother R' Nachum Zvi Hersch

13. R' Aharon Berin Fahler

14. R' Moshe Ishchar Shein Fahler

15. R' Shlomo Zalman Wasserman

16. R' Izhak Eli/Eliyahu

17. R' Naftali Hakohen

18. R' Shimshon Rerblich Mibrad/from Brad

For Khihynicze:

1. R' Ari/Aryeh Yechiel Shmerling

2. R' Habli Rein Hertz

3. R' Ber Shmerling

4. R' Shlomo Zalman Horowitz from Tarnopol

5. R' Ari/Aryeh Leib Rein Hertz

6. LBHMD"R (Lezikaron Ben Harav Morenu D____ R____)

7. R' Yehuda Leib CH"R Yerachmiel

5. Shu'"t Rib"m Shneytuch, 1890

scanned copy of the book can be found at http://www.hebrewbooks.org/1239

translation provided by Ruthy Erez

For Rohatyn:

1. Reb Avraham Son of the Gaon, Chief of the Court

2. Reb Avraham ? Yaffe

3. Reb Gershon ?

4. Reb Leib ? Shimson